Taiwan e-Visa for Filipinos

0 Comments
Taiwan e-Visa is no longer needed for Philippine passport holder staying less than 14 days starting on the 1st of November 2017 for holiday, sightseeing, and a short-visit . Yes! Filipinos can enter Taiwan less than 14 days Visa-free as long as you meet the following requirements:


1. Your passport should be at least 6 months valid.
2. You have a return ticket or ticket on your other countries destination, and a visa if needed.
3. Your proof of accommodation
4. No criminal record in Taiwan

Please visit Taiwan Cultural and Economic Office in the Philippines' website here , for more details. 

However, if you are going to stay more than 14 days, you will need an appropriate visas before entering Taiwan. 

I don't have plans to stay longer in Taiwan. For my upcoming trip, my husband and I will stay 6 days. He is British citizen and he don't need a visa but I opted to get one because I'm worried that the visa-free entry for Philippine passport holder will get postponed again. I've got mine so early, too bad, I already filed and paid my eVisa application the moment they announced the visa-free entry that commence on November 1st. The perks of being OC . Nevertheless, I wanna share how I did it. 

1. Choose eVisa application here .


2. Fill-up the eVisa application form, it has 4 pages. 





3. Check all the details, proceed then tap " I agree". Then tick " Process E-Visa"

4. On the next page, you need to enter personal details then click "Confirm"

5. Pay using a Visa, MasterCard or JCB debit/credit card. Visa Fee: NTD 1600 + Service charge: NTD 32 . I've got a Php 2,846.41 deduction on my Eastwest debit card.  

This serve as your receipt

When the payment has been accepted you will receive a confirmation through email.

The processing time usually took 3 days. However,  I applied Thursday, 12th of October, half past four  in the afternoon and the result was released on the 17th of October, Tuesday, 9 in the morning. 

confirmation email

Yahoo! I was approved a Taiwan eVisa. Valid for 3 months with 30 days maximum stay. 


Taiwan eVisa


There you have it! I'm preparing for our itinerary that I would love to share here again soon. Watch out for it!



You may also like

No comments: